Perplexity Sonar

Tekst ja vestlusPole saadaval
Perplexity pooltMudeli ID: sonar

Perplexity's fastest and cheapest web-grounded chat model. Live-source citations included.

Olek
Pole saadaval
Kontekst
127 000 tokenit
Maks. vÀljund
8192 tokenit
Sisend → vĂ€ljund
Tekst → Tekst
Arendaja
Perplexity
Uuendatud
23. september 2026

Perplexity Sonar pole hetkel saadaval

Selle lehe ĂŒksikasju saad jĂ€tkuvalt lugeda. VĂ”rdsete mudelite kohe kĂ€ivitamiseks vali allpool ĂŒks saadaolevatest alternatiividest.

Mine alternatiividele
01

VÔrreldavad mudelid

KÔik selles kategoorias
02

Playground

Proovi Perplexity Sonar

Sisend ja vÀljund

Hetkel pole saadaval

Praegu pole saadaval.

MÀnguvÀljakud on keelatud. Sarnaseid mudeleid leiad samast kategooriast: Vaata alternatiive

Proovi Perplexity Sonar
Tulemus
Vastus ilmub siia.

See kÀivitus

Hind puudub – praegu pole saadaval.

Oled siin uus?

10 tasuta krediiti (0,10 $), kui registreeritud Google'iga

Kasutatav 24 tundi pÀrast registreerimist, kuni 5 kÀivitust pÀevas ja maksimaalselt 2 krediiti kÀivituse kohta. Muud sisselogimismeetodid algavad ilma krediitideta.

03

Teave: Perplexity Sonar

LĂŒhidaltSeisuga 23. september 2026

Perplexity Sonar on mudel, mille on vĂ€lja töötanud Perplexity kategoorias Tekst ja vestlus. Perplexity Sonar ei ole Railwail'is praegu saadaval. Konteksti aken sisaldab 127 000 mĂ€rksĂ”na ja ĂŒks vastus vĂ”ib olla kuni 8192 mĂ€rksĂ”na pikkune.

Taust

Teave Perplexity AI kohta

Asutatud 2022 · San Francisco, USA

Perplexity AI was founded in August 2022 by Aravind Srinivas (CEO, former OpenAI researcher and DeepMind/Google Brain alumnus), Denis Yarats (CTO, former Meta AI researcher), Andy Konwinski (co-founder of Databricks) and Johnny Ho. The company's product is an 'answer engine' that combines real-time web search with LLM-based reasoning to return cited answers, positioning itself as a search alternative to Google. Perplexity launched its consumer chat product in late 2022 and quickly raised over $500M across multiple rounds from investors including IVP, NEA, NVIDIA, Jeff Bezos and Susan Wojcicki, reaching a $9B valuation in late 2024. The company released its own Sonar model family in 2024-2025, fine-tuned for grounded, citation-bearing answers from live web retrieval. Sonar is positioned as a fast, cost-efficient default model in the Perplexity API and consumer product, with Sonar Pro and Sonar Reasoning as higher-capability variants. Perplexity also ships Perplexity Pages (long-form content), Perplexity Spaces (collaboration) and partnership integrations with Apple Intelligence and several US news organisations.

KĂŒlasta Perplexity AI

Arhitektuur

Search-grounded LLM (Llama-derived, tuned for retrieval-augmented answering)

Perplexity Sonar is the default, fast and low-cost model in Perplexity's API and consumer product, released as a public API tier in January 2025. Sonar is built on a Llama-3.x-derived base, fine-tuned by Perplexity for retrieval-augmented generation, citation insertion and concise web-grounded answers. The training process is not fully disclosed but follows standard supervised fine-tuning and preference optimisation on Perplexity's curated logs of high-quality, well-cited answers, plus synthetic question-answer pairs grounded in real web pages. At inference time, every Sonar query is augmented with a live web search step run by Perplexity's in-house search index, which retrieves the most relevant pages, ranks them, and supplies them as context to the model. The model is trained to cite sources inline using numbered references, to refuse to answer when the corpus does not support the claim, and to compose answers in a concise, structured format. Sonar supports a 127K token context window and the standard OpenAI-compatible chat completions API, making it a drop-in replacement for OpenAI in many search-enabled agent stacks. The cost is roughly $1 per 1,000 search-augmented requests at launch, making it one of the cheapest fully-grounded options on the market.

Parameetrid
Undisclosed (Llama-3.x-derived base, mid-sized)
Kontekst
127 000 tokenit

VÔimalused

  • Live web search built into every request
  • Inline citations with numbered source references
  • Concise, structured answers tuned for search use cases
  • 127K context window
  • OpenAI-compatible chat completions API
  • Low latency and low cost (around $1 per 1k search-augmented requests at launch)
  • Returns sources, images and related questions in the response
  • Drop-in replacement for retrieval-augmented agents
  • Refuses to answer when source corpus is insufficient
  • Available in Perplexity API and consumer product
  • Best for: real-time research, grounded Q&A, news summarisation, RAG without managing your own retrieval.

Treening ja litsents

Built on a Llama-3.x-derived base, fine-tuned on Perplexity's curated logs of high-quality cited answers plus synthetic retrieval-grounded QA pairs. At inference time augmented with Perplexity's proprietary live web search index.

Litsents: Proprietary commercial license via the Perplexity API. Weights not released. Standard Perplexity Terms of Service apply.

Turvalisuse testimine: Limited public safety evaluations. Refuses to answer when retrieved sources are insufficient. Inherits some safety properties from the Llama 3 base.

Teadaolevad piirangud

  • Quality depends heavily on Perplexity's retrieval ranking
  • May cite low-quality sources if highly ranked
  • Closed weights; no on-prem option
  • Citations occasionally do not support the exact claim
  • Less capable than Sonar Pro on complex multi-step reasoning
04

Hinnad

Praegu pole saadaval. Sellel mudelil pole hetkel hinda, seega seda ei saa kÀivitada.

05

API

Kutsu Perplexity Sonar oma Railwail API vÔtmega. Kasuta selles pÀringus seda mudeli ID-d:

Kontrollitud API-nÀide puudub

Avalik API edastab teistsuguse sisendvormingu, kui see mudel vajab. Kasuta ĂŒlalolevat mĂ€nguvĂ€ljakut.

06

Spetsifikatsioonid

Mudeli ID
sonar
Arendaja
Perplexity
Sisend
Tekst
VĂ€ljund
Tekst
Konteksti aken
127 000 tokenit
Maks. vÀljund
8192 tokenit
Mudeli suurus
Undisclosed (Llama-3.x-derived base, mid-sized)
Litsents
Proprietary commercial license via the Perplexity API. Weights not released. Standard Perplexity Terms of Service apply.
Kataloogi kirje uuendatud
23. september 2026

Sildid

  • perplexity
  • web-search
  • citations
  • cost-efficient
07

Kasutamise juhtumid

Milleks seda kasutatakse

  • Real-time research assistants
  • News summarisation
  • Cited Q&A for product UX
  • Lightweight RAG replacement
  • Live web fact-checking
  • Cost-sensitive search-augmented chat
08

Korduma kippuvad kĂŒsimused

Mis on Perplexity Sonar?

Perplexity Sonar on mudel, mille töötas vÀlja Perplexity kategoorias Tekst ja vestlus. See on loetletud Railwail'is, kuid hetkel ei saa seda kÀivitada.

Kui palju maksab Perplexity Sonar Railwail'is?

Perplexity Sonar ei saa hetkel Railwail'is kÀivitada, seega pole praegust hinda. Saadaolevad alternatiivid koos hindadega on loetletud selle lehe allpool.

Kui suur on Perplexity Sonar konteksti aken?

Perplexity Sonar konteksti aken sisaldab 127 000 mĂ€rksĂ”na. Üks vastus vĂ”ib olla kuni 8192 mĂ€rksĂ”na pikkune.

Kui kiire on Perplexity Sonar?

Perplexity Sonar kohta ei ole Railwail'is veel piisavalt mÔÔdetud kÀivitusi, et kÀivitusaega vÀita. See sÔltub sisendist, seadistustest ja pakkuja koormusest.

Kas Perplexity Sonar on parem kui Claude Fable 5.1?

See sĂ”ltub ĂŒlesandest. Perplexity Sonar (Perplexity) ja Claude Fable 5.1 (Anthropic) on mĂ”lemad mudelid kategoorias Tekst ja vestlus. VĂ”rdlusleht nĂ€itab nende hindu ja spetsifikatsioone kĂ”rvuti.

VÔrdle Perplexity Sonar ja Claude Fable 5.1

Kas saan Perplexity Sonar kohe kasutada?

Praegu pole saadaval. Leht jÀÀb veebis; saadaolevad alternatiivid samast kategooriast on loetletud allpool.

KĂ”ik mudelid ĂŒhe API kaudu

Üks API vĂ”ti kĂ”igile Railwail mudelitele. Kasutamine arvestatakse eelmakstud krediitidest, 1 krediit = 0,01 $.