o3-mini

Κείμενο & συνομιλίαΛηγμένοΔιαθέσιμο
από OpenAIΑναγνωριστικό μοντέλου: o3-mini

OpenAI's reasoning model optimized for STEM tasks, coding, and math. Uses chain-of-thought reasoning.

Τιμή · 1M εισόδου / εξόδου
1,32 $ / 5,28 $
Περιεχόμενο
200.000 tokens
Μέγ. έξοδος
100.000 tokens
Είσοδος → Έξοδος
Κείμενο → Κείμενο
Προγραμματιστής
OpenAI
Ενημερώθηκε
23 Σεπτεμβρίου 2026

Ο πάροχος διακόπτει αυτό το μοντέλο.

01

Playground

Δοκιμάστε o3-mini

Συνομιλία

1,32 $/1M in
Δοκιμάστε o3-mini

Στείλτε ένα μήνυμα. Η απάντηση φτάνει πλήρης όταν το μοντέλο τελειώσει (χωρίς streaming).

System prompt
Μέγ. μήκος απάντησης (tokens)

Αυτή η εκτέλεση

το πολύ 0,0055 $ · 0,55 πιστωτικές μονάδες προεπιλεγμένες

Χρεώνονται τα tokens που χρησιμοποιήθηκαν πραγματικά· το αχρησιμοποίητο μέρος της προεπιλογής επιστρέφεται.

Νέος εδώ;

10 δωρεάν πιστωτικές μονάδες (0,10 $) όταν εγγραφείς με Google

Χρησιμοποιήσιμο 24 ώρες μετά την εγγραφή, έως 5 εκτελέσεις ανά ημέρα και το πολύ 2 πιστωτικές μονάδες ανά εκτέλεση. Άλλες μέθοδοι σύνδεσης ξεκινούν χωρίς πιστωτικές μονάδες. Αρκετό για 18 εκτελέσεις αυτού του μοντέλου.

02

Σχετικά με το o3-mini

ΣύντομαΗμερομηνία: 23 Σεπτεμβρίου 2026

Το o3-mini είναι ένα μοντέλο του OpenAI στην κατηγορία Κείμενο & συνομιλία. Στο Railwail, το o3-mini κοστίζει 1,32 $ ανά 1M tokens εισόδου και 5,28 $ ανά 1M tokens εξόδου. Το παράθυρο περιεχομένου περιέχει 200.000 tokens, και μια απάντηση μπορεί να είναι έως 100.000 tokens.

Φόντο

Σχετικά με OpenAI

Ιδρύθηκε 2015 · San Francisco, USA

OpenAI was founded in 2015 as a non-profit lab by Sam Altman, Elon Musk, Greg Brockman, Ilya Sutskever, Wojciech Zaremba and John Schulman, transitioning to a capped-profit structure in 2019 to raise capital from Microsoft (now over $13B invested). OpenAI's research output includes the GPT series (GPT-1 in 2018 through GPT-4 in 2023), the InstructGPT/RLHF paper (2022), the GPT-4o System Card (2024) and the o-series reasoning papers. The o-series began with o1-preview in September 2024 and o1 in December 2024, introducing test-time compute scaling via long internal chains-of-thought trained with reinforcement learning. o3 and o3-mini followed in January-February 2025, with o3-mini specifically launched on 31 January 2025 as a fast, cost-efficient reasoning model available to free, Plus and Team ChatGPT users. The o-series has been described by OpenAI as the first models to solve previously-unsolved Frontier Math benchmark problems. Sam Altman remains CEO and the company's 2025 valuation exceeded $300 billion.

Επισκεφθείτε OpenAI

Αρχιτεκτονική

Decoder-only Transformer (reasoning model with test-time chain-of-thought)

o3-mini is the small reasoning model in the o-series, released by OpenAI on 31 January 2025. Like its o1 and o3 siblings it is a decoder-only Transformer trained to produce long internal chains-of-thought during inference, then return a concise final answer to the user. Reinforcement learning was the core training technique: the model is rewarded for correct answers on verifiable tasks (math, code, scientific problems) and learns to allocate test-time compute by generating longer or shorter reasoning traces as needed. o3-mini supports three reasoning effort settings ('low', 'medium', 'high') that developers can choose to trade latency for accuracy. The training corpus and base pretraining are not disclosed in detail but build on OpenAI's frontier pretraining stack. o3-mini is the first o-series model to support function calling, Structured Outputs with strict JSON schemas, streaming and developer messages from day one, making it deployable in production agentic stacks. On benchmarks the medium-effort setting matched o1's performance at significantly lower cost; the high-effort setting outperformed o1 on AIME math, GPQA Diamond and Codeforces. Vision input is not supported (use o1 or GPT-4o for multimodal). The model retains OpenAI's deliberative alignment training, in which the safety policy itself is reasoned about explicitly during inference.

Παράμετροι
Undisclosed (estimated tens of billions of active parameters)
Περιεχόμενο
200.000 tokens

Δυνατότητες

  • Three reasoning effort modes: low, medium, high
  • Strong math performance: o3-mini-high matches or beats o1 on AIME and GPQA
  • Competitive Codeforces ratings on coding contests
  • 200K context window with 100K max output
  • Function calling and parallel tool calls
  • Structured Outputs with strict JSON schemas
  • Streaming and developer-message support
  • Lower latency than o1 at equal accuracy
  • Available in ChatGPT Free, Plus, Team and API
  • Deliberative alignment: reasons about safety policy at inference time
  • Best for: math, coding contests, scientific reasoning, multi-step tool agents.

Εκπαίδευση & άδεια

Pretrained on OpenAI's standard multi-trillion-token corpus (composition undisclosed). Post-training relies heavily on reinforcement learning against verifiable rewards on math, code and scientific problem datasets, plus deliberative alignment training where the model is taught to reason about OpenAI's safety policy.

Άδεια: Proprietary commercial license via OpenAI API, Azure OpenAI Service and ChatGPT. Commercial use permitted.

Δοκιμές ασφάλειας: Evaluated under OpenAI's Preparedness Framework. Deliberative alignment training reduces compliance with jailbreaks; external red-teamers covered persuasion, cyber and CBRN risks.

Γνωστοί περιορισμοί

  • No vision or audio input
  • Long internal chains-of-thought add latency at high effort
  • Hidden reasoning tokens count against pricing
  • Knowledge cutoff October 2023 from base pretraining
  • Not always cheaper than GPT-4o for short answer tasks
03

Τιμολόγηση

Οι τιμές είναι σε δολάρια ΗΠΑ. Η χρήση χρεώνεται από προπληρωμένα πιστωτικά.
Είσοδος1,32 $ / 1M tokens
Έξοδος5,28 $ / 1M tokens
  • Χρέωση με βάση τα tokens που χρησιμοποιεί πραγματικά κάθε αίτημα.
  • 1 πιστωτική μονάδα = 0,01 $

Αριθμομηχανή κόστους

Αριθμομηχανή τιμών

/ αίτημα
/ αίτημα

Σύνολο

0,40 $

40 πιστωτικές μονάδες

Ανά αίτημα

0,004 $ · 0,4 πιστωτικές μονάδες

Κάθε αίτημα στρογγυλοποιείται προς τα πάνω σε 0,01 πιστωτικές μονάδες.

04

API

Καλέστε το o3-mini με το κλειδί Railwail API. Χρησιμοποιήστε αυτό το ID μοντέλου στο αίτημα:
curl https://railwail.com/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $RAILWAIL_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "o3-mini",
    "messages": [
      {
        "role": "user",
        "content": "Explain what a vector database is in two sentences."
      }
    ],
    "max_tokens": 1024
  }'
Ορίστε το κλειδί σας ως RAILWAIL_API_KEYΔημιουργία κλειδιού API
05

Προδιαγραφές

ID μοντέλου
o3-mini
Ανάπτυξη
OpenAI
Είσοδος
Κείμενο
Έξοδος
Κείμενο
Παράθυρο περιεχομένου
200.000 tokens
Μέγ. έξοδος
100.000 tokens
Χρέωση
Κατά χρήση (tokens ή χρόνος GPU)
Κύκλος ζωής
Ληγμένο
Μέγεθος μοντέλου
Undisclosed (estimated tens of billions of active parameters)
Άδεια
Proprietary commercial license via OpenAI API, Azure OpenAI Service and ChatGPT. Commercial use permitted.
Καταχώρηση καταλόγου ενημερώθηκε
23 Σεπτεμβρίου 2026

Ετικέτες

  • reasoning
  • coding
  • math
06

Παράδειγμα προτροπών

Παραδείγματα από τον κατάλογο Railwail. Δεν δημιουργήθηκαν ζωντανά σε αυτήν τη σελίδα.
  • Math Problem

    Prove that the square root of 2 is irrational
    Εμφάνιση παραδείγματος απάντησης

    Assume for contradiction that sqrt(2) is rational, meaning sqrt(2) = p/q where p and q are integers with no common factors. Squaring both sides gives 2 = p²/q², so p² = 2q². This means p² is even, which implies p is even—write p = 2k. Substituting gives 4k² = 2q², so q² = 2k², meaning q is also even. But if both p and q are even, they share a common factor of 2, contradicting our assumption. Therefore sqrt(2) must be irrational.

  • Logic Puzzle

    Three boxes are labeled 'Apples', 'Oranges', and 'Mixed'. All labels are wrong. You can pick one fruit from one box. How do you determine the correct labels?
    Εμφάνιση παραδείγματος απάντησης

    Pick a fruit from the box labeled 'Mixed'. Since all labels are wrong, this box contains only one type of fruit—either all apples or all oranges. Say you draw an apple: the 'Mixed' box is actually the Apples box. Now consider the remaining two boxes labeled 'Apples' and 'Oranges'. The box labeled 'Apples' cannot be apples (wrong label) and cannot be mixed (we found that), so it must be Oranges. The box labeled 'Oranges' is therefore the Mixed box. One draw is all you need.

07

Περιπτώσεις χρήσης

Για τι χρησιμοποιείται

  • Math olympiad and STEM problem solving
  • Competitive programming assistants
  • Scientific paper review
  • Backend reasoning step in agent stacks
  • Code review and bug hunting
  • Logic and rule-based systems
08

Συχνές ερωτήσεις

Τι είναι o3-mini;

Το o3-mini είναι ένα μοντέλο του OpenAI στην κατηγορία Κείμενο & συνομιλία. Στο Railwail μπορείτε να το καλέσετε με ένα API key μέσω του Railwail API.

Πόσο κοστίζει το o3-mini στο Railwail;

Στο Railwail, το o3-mini κοστίζει 1,32 $ ανά 1M tokens εισόδου και 5,28 $ ανά 1M tokens εξόδου. Χρεώνεστε για αυτό που χρησιμοποιεί πραγματικά κάθε αίτημα. Η χρήση πληρώνεται από προπληρωμένες πιστωτικές μονάδες· 1 πιστωτική μονάδα ισούται με 0,01 $.

Ποιο είναι το παράθυρο περιεχομένου του o3-mini;

Το παράθυρο περιεχομένου του o3-mini περιέχει 200.000 tokens. Μια απάντηση μπορεί να είναι έως 100.000 tokens.

Πόσο γρήγορο είναι το o3-mini;

Δεν υπάρχουν αρκετές μετρημένες εκτελέσεις του o3-mini στο Railwail ακόμα για να δηλωθεί ένας χρόνος εκτέλεσης. Εξαρτάται από την είσοδο, τις ρυθμίσεις και το φορτίο στον πάροχο.

Είναι το o3-mini καλύτερο από το Claude Fable 5.1;

Αυτό εξαρτάται από την εργασία. Το o3-mini (OpenAI) και το Claude Fable 5.1 (Anthropic) είναι και τα δύο μοντέλα στην κατηγορία Κείμενο & συνομιλία. Η σελίδα σύγκρισης δείχνει τις τιμές και τις προδιαγραφές τους παράλληλα.

Σύγκριση o3-mini και Claude Fable 5.1

Πώς χρησιμοποιώ το o3-mini μέσω του API;

Δημιουργήστε ένα Railwail API key και στείλτε το αίτημά σας με το ID μοντέλου o3-mini. Παραδείγματα κώδικα για curl, Python και JavaScript βρίσκονται στην ενότητα API αυτής της σελίδας.

09

Συγκρίσιμα μοντέλα

Όλα σε αυτήν την κατηγορία

Χρησιμοποιήστε το o3-mini μέσω του API

Ένα κλειδί API για κάθε μοντέλο στο Railwail. Η χρήση χρεώνεται από προπληρωμένα πιστωτικά, 1 πιστωτικό = 0,01 $.